Daybreaker


Sire: Lonhro

Dam: Sweetness 'n Light

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Oct 8th, 2014

Country: Australia

Silks: Red, Royal Blue Vee, Quartered Cap


Career Record: 15-0-1-1

  • Prizemoney
    $12,000.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    13.3 %

Pedigree

 

 DAYBREAKER (AUS)

 

Bay geldingFoaled in 2014

SireOctagonalZabeelSir Tristram
LONHRO (AUS) Eight CaratPieces of Eight
1998ShadeaStraight StrikeMr. Prospector
  ConciaFirst Consul
DamEntrepreneurSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
SWEETNESS 'N LIGHT (NZ) Exclusive OrderExclusive Native
1999Tricia AnnZabeelSir Tristram
  My TriciaHermes

LONHRO (AUS) (Brown 1998-Stud 2004). 26 wins-2 at 2, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 2010-11. Sire of 1142 rnrs, 816 wnrs, 76 SW, inc. Pierro (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), The Conglomerate, Bounding, Mental, Impending, Denman, Beaded, Exosphere, Kementari, Benfica, Pinwheel, Heatherly, Wawail, Academus, Messene, Cardsharp, Holding Gold, Isotherm, Souchez, Ghisoni, Lonhspresso, Obsequious, Parables, Banish, Old North, Sessions, etc.

 

1st dam

SWEETNESS 'N LIGHT, by Entrepreneur. 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$132,850, MRC Rooney P., VRC Jayco 30th Anniversary H., MRC Valley of Georgia H., 2d MRC Saxony H., ET Barnard H., 3d MRC Teppo H. Three-quarter-sister to Jacilo (dam of MISS KEEPSAKE, VILLIFYE), half-sister to LA SIZERANNE (dam of ZA MOULIN ROUGE), Imperial Lass, Joy's Choice, Napa Sky, Sara Ann (dam of TAVAGO). Dam of seven foals, six to race, three winners, inc:-

WEREGOINGTOGETCHA (c. by Testa Rossa). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2300m, NZ$197,000, Manawatu Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu RC Ecolab H., Rich Hill Stud 3YO S., 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Levin RC Ryder S., L, 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Pioneer H., WRC Hutt News H.

Sweet Talkin Woman (f. by More Than Ready). 6 wins from 1150m to 1900m, A$200,640, ATC Australian Turf Club H., Lest We Forget H., Broadmeadow H., 2d ATC Iconic Race H., Alea Actuarial H., 3d ATC Theraces.com.au H., Sharp H., Mounties H., Hyland Race Colours H.

Trustam (f. by Stratum). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$107,880, SAJC Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Raceday H., Anthony Scopelitis Memorial H., 2d MRC Sportingbet Best Tote H., BMW H., MVRC City Jeep H., 3d SAJC Spring Racing at Morphettville 2YO H.

Daybreaker (g. by Lonhro). See below.

Shez Gonna Getcha (f. by Wonderful World). Placed to 2017-18 in NZ.

 

2nd dam

Tricia Ann, by Zabeel. 2 wins at 1600m, Avondale JC Prestige Carpets H., Hawkes Bay Be Happy Be Healthy H., 3d ARC Championship S., Gr.2. Sister to Ana Zeel (dam of ESTELLE COLLECTION), three-quarter-sister to GROSVENOR, NATIONAL GALLERY, KYRIE ELEISON, GARFUNKEL, Les Lilas (dam of REQUIEM, LAUREL GROVE), half-sister to MY MARSEILLAISE (dam of BON CHER, DE LISLE), Concia (dam of MAHAYA, SHADEA). Dam of 13 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

LA SIZERANNE (Stravinsky). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, NZ$232,950, A$280,700, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.2, ARC King's P., Gr.3, Egmont RC Stoney Bridge S., Gr.3, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 2d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, 3d ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, 4th Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeder's S., Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.3, Waikato RC Ag & Turf Sprint H., L. Dam of-

ZA MOULIN ROUGE (Street Cry). Winner at 2, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

Imperial Lass (Tavistock). 3 wins from 1500m to 2050m, A$186,390, MVRC Jeep H., 2d MVRC Slickpix H., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, Werribee Cup, L, MRC Ethereal S., L, ATC Tab.com.au H., BRC Herbert Smith Freehills H.

Joy's Choice (Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1600m, Waikato RC Ready to Run Sale H., 2d ARC Sunline Vase, L, Trevor Eagle Memorial 3YO H., 3d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Billy's Bar Hastings H.

Napa Sky (Stravinsky). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$106,540, MRC Perfect Bliss H., MVRC Tony McEvoy H., 2d STC Research S., Gr.3, MRC Sandown Park UK H., Race into Membership P.H., Tristanagh H., Wheatear H., MVRC Blue Ribbon Day H., 4th MRC Boronia S., L, TRC Bow Mistress Trophy, L. Producer.

Sweetness 'n Light. 6 wins. See above.

Sara Ann. Unraced. Dam of-

TAVAGO (Tavistock). 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$70,775, A$1,578,250, to 2016-17, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Sky High S., Gr.3, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 3d ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, RL.

Miss Kitt Ann. Unraced. Dam of-

Kitt Ann Miss (Rock of Gibraltar). 3 wins at 1150m, 1200m, NZ$82,325, ARC Resene Paints H., 2d ARC Newmarket H., L, Cambridge JC Maneline Cambridge H., Matamata RC Marks Ewen & Associates H., BOP RC Stewart Browne Group H., Counties RC Waitakere Corporate H., WRC Konami H., 3d ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Singer Group H., 4th Waikato RC Sprint H., L. Producer.

Could be Pearls (Alamosa). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, S$201,845, to 2017, Singapore TC Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Singapore TC War Affair S., 3d Singapore TC Super Easy S.

 

Race Record: 8 Starts 0-0-1 A$4,775.

Placed at 3 in 2017-18 in Aust.